YAYI-Ultra

Closed weights Yayi (Wenge) February 2025

No estimate

No hardware requirements for this model

The weights for this model have not been published, so it cannot be downloaded or run on your own hardware at any size. It is reachable only through its provider, and no graphics card changes that.

On record

Full specification

Everything on record for this model. Most of it describes how it was trained rather than how it runs — useful context for judging how much work went into it, and how it compares with models built at a different scale.

Origin

Who built this model, where, and when it was published.

Organisation
Yayi (Wenge)
Organisation type
Industry
Country
China
Published
15 February 2025

What it does

The problem areas the model was built for. A model can carry several of each.

Domain
Multimodal, Language, Vision
Task
Language modeling/generation, Code generation, Question answering, Visual question answering, Character recognition (OCR)

Size

How large the model is and how much data it was trained on. Parameters are the figure that decides whether it fits on a given graphics card.

Training data
tokens

Availability

Whether you can obtain the model and run it on your own hardware, which is what decides if any of the graphics-card figures on this page apply.

Weights
Closed — provider access only
Model access
Hosted access (no API)
Training code
Unreleased

How it is classified

Labels the source dataset applies when tracking notable models, and how confident it is in the entry.

Likely above 10²³ FLOP
Yes
Record confidence
Unknown

Sources

Where this record came from and when it was last checked.

Last updated
28 November 2025

What the numbers mean

About this model

YAYI-Ultra was published by Yayi (Wenge), in China, in February 2025. The organisation is categorised as industry.

It works in Multimodal, Language, Vision, and is recorded as doing language modeling/generation, Code generation, Question answering, Visual question answering, Character recognition (OCR).

Because the weights are not available, none of the hardware figures elsewhere on this site apply to it.

Answers

YAYI-Ultra — common questions

01

What GPU do I need to run YAYI-Ultra?

None. YAYI-Ultra is a closed model — its weights were never published, so it cannot be downloaded or run on your own hardware at any price. It is reachable only through its provider.

02

Is YAYI-Ultra open source?

No. YAYI-Ultra has not had its weights published, so it exists only as a service controlled by its owner.

03

How many parameters does YAYI-Ultra have?

No parameter count has been published for YAYI-Ultra, which is why no memory or speed figure appears on this page.

04

Who created YAYI-Ultra?

YAYI-Ultra was published by Yayi (Wenge), based in China, categorised as industry.

05

When was YAYI-Ultra released?

YAYI-Ultra was published in February 2025.

06

What is YAYI-Ultra used for?

YAYI-Ultra works in Multimodal, Language, Vision, and is recorded as handling language modeling/generation, Code generation, Question answering, Visual question answering, Character recognition (OCR). Models frequently carry more than one of each, and the tags describe purpose rather than capability limits.

Source

Original publication

Record last updated 28 November 2025

The other direction

Looking at it from the other side?

This page starts from the model. If you already own a card and want to know everything it will run, start from the hardware instead.